We want to thank Mary Maxwell for this Op-Ed Please direct yours to Editor@GraniteGrok.com.
[…] The US Supreme Court in Ex Parte Quirin, 1942, held:
“there is a class of unlawful belligerents not entitled to [POW] privilege… And by Article 15 of the Articles of War, Congress has made provision for their trial and punishment by military commission, according to ‘the law of war’.”
Quirin has never been specifically overruled. FDR, on his own initiative, ran a tribunal that tried and indeed executed six German saboteurs. No US citizens was involved, however.
Treason
The crime of treason is spelled out in the US Constitution. The wording in federal law is at 18 USC 2381:
“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
This law is almost never used, no matter how obvious the treachery of some Americans may be. Note: The domestic War Crimes Act also goes begging.