The Manchester Free Press
[…] To fully grasp this concept, it is a useless act to go back and look at 44 USC 2201(2) and (3). Why? Re-read what I just said. Congress has no right to tell the president what a PRESIDENTIAL RECORD is or what is a PERSONAL RECORD. Those provisions define non-binding categories on the sitting President. But they don’t constrain the President in any way.

In that regard, consider  44 USC 2203(b): “Documentary materials produced or received by the President, shall to the extent practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal records…”( In other words, Congress is saying to the sitting President, please tell us what is a Presidential record and what is personal?)