The Manchester Free Press
[…] I called and spoke with Lieutenant Mark Nadeau of the Dover Police Department yesterday regarding the arrest of Isaac Santiago, who, around June 20, posted a sign on the door of the openly “affirming” LGBTQ-friendly church in Dover containing what he called a “coercive” threat illegal under RSA 631:4(I)(b). The state law prohibits a person from placing “any object or graffiti on the property of another with a purpose to coerce or terrorize any person.” The Lieutenant said Santiago was “attempting to coerce his religious beliefs” with the sign, which contained “anti-LGBTQ messaging” and what police called a threat, namely, “Be saved today or you will perish in your sins,” which is a paraphrase of John 8:24 and Luke 13:3.