We want to thank Mary Maxwell for this Op-Ed – Please direct yours to Editor@GraniteGrok.com.
[…] And did they ask for medical reports of policemen’s injuries?
Vitally, nothing was done to eliminate the possibility that some of the invaders were agents provocateurs whose mission was to create a scene that would incriminate Trump, or that would present to the people a tragic sign of the collapse of democracy.
As the prosecutor, I must attend carefully to the word “insurrection” that is being bandied about. Was there an insurrection that day? The law, which was passed in 1948, is codified at 18 USC 2383. It says:
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Before I would seek to learn who incited or engaged in rebellion or insurrection, I would have to find out if any rebellion or insurrection took place. At the moment, I am not being asked to prosecute anyone other than Donald Trump for this crime.
Incitement